Privacy Policy - Salt 106.5

Privacy Policy

About SCCB Ltd

Sunshine Coast Christian Broadcasters Limited (‘SCCB Ltd’ or ‘We’) is committed to protecting your privacy, and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) made under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au.

The following statement explains SCCB Ltd’s policy regarding the Personal Information we store about you.

Introduction

At SCCB Ltd, we value all our supporters and people who use our broadcast and Digital Services (including, but not limited to, websites, streaming and on-demand audio, podcasts, apps, social media, email communications, advertising and video) and take seriously the privacy of any Personal Information that we may collect from you, or that you may disclose to us, as part of your interaction with those services.

It is important that you take some time to understand the policy, which includes:

We may need to update this document at any time to take into account new laws, technologies and changes to our organisation and operations, and recommend you review this document periodically to keep up to date of any amendments. If we make a change, we will publish the amended document (including the date it became effective) on this website. All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy. By listening to, downloading or accessing SCCB Ltd content and services, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms of our Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time).

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

‘Personal Information’ is information that identifies an individual. We only collect Personal Information that we need for our business activities, or that is volunteered to us. Personal Information may include name, address, email address, age, phone number and gender. Also, we collect financial information like credit card or bank account details that you provide when you make a donation. These financial details are only used to process the donation transaction and are not stored in our system. However, if you sign up as a regular donor (e.g. Hope Builders), we need to save these details for the purpose of processing the periodic donations.

Personal Information may be obtained in many ways including on-air, social media, and website including phone and email interactions, plus interviews, other media and publications, other publicly available sources, and third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it through providing you with a Privacy Statement.

We currently collect your personal data because you:

  • Made a donation. We need this information (e.g. your credit card details and your name and address) to process the payment transaction and to issue a tax-deductible receipt.
  • Want to support us as a member, sponsor or volunteer. We need your Personal Information to communicate with you and for legal reasons.
  • Took part in a competition. We need your contact information to notify winners and distribute prizes, and to send you further communication regarding SCCB Ltd such as devotions and station news in the future.
  • Requested one of the community services we offer (e.g. Community Noticeboard, devotional emails, articles and podcast communications) on-air and through the website. We need this information (e.g. your email address) to be able to provide you with the service.
  • Provided feedback or made a complaint. We will use the Personal Information to ascertain if this feedback or complaint is common to other listeners or online audiences of similar gender and age groups, and to see how successfully we are providing services to our target audience. We may also need to reply to you.
  • Contacted SCCB Ltd for any other reason via on-air, phone, email or other Digital Services including the website, app and social media.
  • Applied for a job at SCCB Ltd.

We may collect Personal Information also for secondary purposes directly related to any of the above, including a better understanding of our audience. In turn, this knowledge allows us to tailor our content to better serve their interests and needs.

Sensitive Information

‘Sensitive Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

In some instances (e.g. when you apply to become a member or a volunteer) we may collect Sensitive Information. This information might be disclosed during the course of your interaction with us or during the course of interaction of others acting on your behalf with us or others acting on our behalf with you – either on-air, online or in person.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and
  • with your consent, or where required or authorised by law. Your provision of that information will be taken to be consent but will only be used and disclosed for the purpose that it was provided by you.

Employee records

SCCB Ltd relies on the employee records exemption set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) meaning that we do not need to handle requests in respect of employee records in the same way as other types of requests under this Privacy Policy.

The ways we collect information include:

  • verbally, either personally (e.g. you come to the station to make a donation) or over the phone (e.g. you win an on-air competition and provide your details to receive the prize);
  • in writing (e.g. you send us a letter or an email with your details, or interact with SCCB Ltd via social media or an app); or
  • electronically (e.g. you fill an online form on the website, or anonymous information gathered with cookies – see below).

When you provide Personal Information verbally or in writing, we transfer the relevant details to a database in our system. In doing this, we apply internal procedures that ensure we maintain the privacy of the information provided.

When we collect Personal Information electronically (e.g. when you fill out an online form) the transfer of information to our database is carried out automatically without human intervention. All traffic to our sites is encrypted via HTTPS SSL/TLS.

Website data and cookies

We also collect anonymous activity-tracking data about visits to our website, like the number and frequency of visitors, the most popular pages, and general traffic patterns. This is mainly aggregated statistical data and does not allow us to identify users. We also have access to statistical information related to our social media pages (e.g. Facebook and Instagram). (Note: we may have access to some Personal Information of our social media visitors based on their security settings in each social media platform, and based on those privacy policies).

We collect metadata relating to website usage using cookies (small data files downloaded and stored in your machine or portable device that lets our Digital Services store information) that’s attached to the web browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Microsoft Edge) you use to access our website.

Most web browsers allow you to manage cookies based on your preferences. You may set your web browser to prevent the installation of new cookies, and you may delete existing ones. Please refer to the help area of your web browser for instructions on how to do this. Please note that in some instances removing or not accepting cookies may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our Digital Services.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. When we partner with a third party (e.g. for surveys and competition prizes), we will ask your permission to share any Personal Information with them, otherwise we will only provide anonymous and general audience data.

Display of sponsorship (promotional material for a business or service)

Our Digital Services are supported by our sponsorship partners. We may display sponsorship on any or all of our Digital Services that include, but are not limited to, our website, app, podcasts and social media, and on digital platforms offered by our sponsorship partners. We use tracking technologies such as Google Analytics on your device when you interact with our Digital Services. This data is anonymous and may be used to deliver you a better user experience of our Digital Services – e.g. to show you relevant content in line with your interests, as well as to optimise sponsorship to provide you with more relevant information about different products and services available to you.

Sponsors may also embed their own tracking technologies in their sponsorship on our Digital Services. Please refer to any third party’s privacy policy when interacting with websites outside of SCCB Ltd’s Digital Services.

See above ‘Website data and cookies’ on how to manage and remove your cookies. You can manage certain tracking technologies in your web browser privacy settings.

How we use or disclose your Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We may also use your Personal Information in certain other circumstances, for example, where required or authorised by law. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time via the unsubscribe links or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

We only use or disclose Personal Information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another related secondary purpose, unless you have provided your consent for us to use it for another purpose including third parties.

How we protect your Personal Information

We understand that the security of your Personal Information and Sensitive Information is important, and it is our policy to ensure that all SCCB Ltd employees understand and take reasonable steps to keep your information secure and only use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in a number of different formats, including (but not limited to) software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems, in offsite backup storage, and in other similar technology. We take all reasonable steps to protect your information and to keep it secure from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, interference or other misuse, and we have appropriate controls in place to limit who within SCCB Ltd can view, access and/or use your Personal Information and Sensitive Information.

When your information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your information. However, most of the information is or will be stored in secure files that will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

We will hold the information we collect on systems managed and maintained by us and/or our third-party cloud storage service provider who may create a backup of our data and store that backup overseas. Any such backups of the data may be held in, but not limited to, the United States, the United Kingdom, within the European Economic Area, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Singapore, India, Japan, Malaysia, the Philippines, Thailand and Macau. Otherwise, we do not, generally, disclose Personal Information to recipients outside of Australia.

How you can access your Personal Information

Subject to certain exceptions, you may access the information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, or to request the deletion of your Personal Information. You may simply want to check it and, if appropriate, make corrections to it, or you may want to let us know of any changes required. For example, you may opt out of receiving one or all of our communication services at any time or request for our team to update your email, mailing address or phone number.

We may not be able to comply with all requests, e.g. if we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; if giving access would unreasonably impact the privacy of other individuals; if the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or for legal or business reasons.

If you wish to access your Personal Information, you can contact us by:

    • Email: [email protected]
    • Phone: (07) 5442 2833 (9:00 am to 5:00 pm on business days)
    • Mail: Privacy Officer, PO Box 1234, Buderim QLD 4556

SCCB Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing you a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. We will respond to the request for access within a reasonable period after the request has been made, and give access to the information in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Procedure for data breaches

We do all we reasonably can do to ensure your data is collected, used and held securely in accordance with industry standards. If at any time we become aware of unauthorised access to or disclosure of Personal Information held by us, and we consider this is likely to result in serious harm to any individual to whom the information relates, we will follow the data breach notification requirements under applicable law including to notify the individual involved and the relevant regulator.

Policy updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and the latest version will always be made available on our website.

Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or feel we have breached your privacy in a particular instance, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

  • Email: [email protected]
  • Phone: (07) 5442 2833 (9:00 am to 5:00 pm on business days)
  • Mail: Privacy Officer, PO Box 1234, Buderim QLD 4556

If appropriate, the Privacy Officer will let you know an approximate time when we will get back to you about your enquiry or complaint. In this period we will investigate the matter according to our Privacy Policy and our internal procedures and respond to you. Reasonable steps will be taken to remedy any valid complaint.

If we exceed this period, or if you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at oaic.gov.au.

How you can obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy

You can contact our Privacy Officer (see above) and we will be happy to send you a copy free of charge to your email or mailing address, or make a copy available for pick-up at the Salt 106.5 Studio: Level 1, Southern Cross Institute Building, 102 Buderim Pines Drive, Buderim QLD 4556.

Sunshine Coast Christian Broadcasters Limited Privacy Policy updated 19 January 2023


Privacy Statement

SCCB Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of Personal Information that we collect.

Privacy Collection Notice: Online

This collection notice relates to Personal Information collected by us in connection with our website.

Who is collecting the information? SCCB Ltd

Our contact details are as follows:

Phone: (07) 5442 2833

Email: [email protected]

How is the information collected? Personal Information

Personal Information is collected with your consent and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Personal Information will be collected where you send us an email, sign up for printed material, or make an enquiry via the ‘contact us’ part of our website.

The purpose of the collection is to process your donation, your application to volunteer with us or become a sponsor, your application to participate in a competition, your application for one of our community services, to issue receipts, maintain records and to respond to your feedback or concerns. The purpose includes inviting you to participate in other activities we operate and to find out about other opportunities to support our work or volunteer with us.

Web information

We also collect metadata relating to website usage including by using cookies, and for statistical and administrative purposes. The types of information collected include your server address, domain name or IP address, the date, time and duration of the visit, the pages accessed, and documents downloaded, and other information.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may impact on website functionality and the services provided to you.

Is the collection required under a law or Court order? No.
What are the purposes of collection? Information provided to us either directly or indirectly through these forms will be used for the purposes of answering your enquiry or adding you to the relevant mailing list selected by you. The information may be used for other purposes as set out in our Privacy Policy.
What happens if we don’t collect this information? If we do not collect this information, we may not be able to deliver the requested services to you.
Can you be anonymous? You can request to be anonymous by contacting our Privacy Officer on [email protected] In certain circumstances, this may impact on whether we can provide the requested service to you.
To whom do we share this information? We may share this information with our service providers, such as information technology service providers (who provide marketing, data processing or storage services).
Do we share the information overseas? Generally no, although on occasion we contract with service providers overseas and backups of data stored on our cloud servers may be replicated on other servers hosted overseas.
How can I access and seek correction of this information? Information about how to access and seek correction of Personal Information we hold about you is contained in our Privacy Policy.
How can I complain? Information about how to complain is contained in our Privacy Policy.